Our Committees

There are seven committees that each health regulatory college is mandated to have by the Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991.

The eight committees are:

  • Executive;
  • Discipline;
  • Fitness to Practise (FTP);
  • Inquiries, Complaints and Reports (ICRC);
  • Patient Relations (PRC);
  • Quality Assurance (QA);
  • Registration; and
  • Sedation (non-statuatory).

Current Committee Members

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

Martin Hayles, Chiropodist (President)

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist (Vice-President)

Donna Cayne, Public Appointee

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Peter Stavropoulos, Podiatrist

Felecia Smith, (ex-officio)

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE:

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist (Chair)

Riaz Bagha, Chiropodist

Ed Chung, Podiatrist

Donna Coyne, Public Appointee

Jim Daley, Public Appointee

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Peter Ferguson, Chiropodist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Pete Guy, Chiropodist

Stephen Haber, Podiatrist

Martin Hayles, Chiropodist

Sylvia Kovari, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Sasha Kozera, Chiropodist

Winnie Linker, Public Appointee

Irv Luftig, Podiatrist

Jamie Maczko, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Sonia Maragoni, Chiropodist

Ann-Marie McLaren, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist

Aladdin Mohaghegh, Public Appointee

Agnes Potts, Public Appointee

Peter Stavropoulos, Podiatrist

Eliot To, Selected Member

Millicent Vorkapich-Hill, Podiatrist

FITNESS TO PRACTICE (FTP) COMMITTEE:

Peter Guy, Chiropodist (Chair)

Donna Coyne, Public Appointee

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Martin Hayles, Chiropodist

Pauline Looi, Chiropodist

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist

Kim Resmer, Chiropodist, Non-Council

INQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS and REPORTS COMMITTEE (ICRC):

Martin Hayles, Chiropodist (Chair)

Riaz Bagha, Chiropodist

Ed Chung, Podiatrist

Donna Coyne, Public Appointee

Jim Daley, Public Appointee

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Allen Frankel, Podiatrist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Pete Guy, Chiropodist

Peter Ferguson, Chiropodist

Stephen Haber, Podiatrist

Sylvia Kovari, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Sasha Kozera, Chiropodist

Winnie Linker, Public Appointee

Irv Luftig, Podiatrist

Sonia Maragoni, Chiropodist

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist

Aladdin Mohaghegh, Public Appointee

Neil Naftolin, Podiatrist, Non-Council

Agnes Potts, Public Appointee

Nat Rave, Chiropodist, Non-Council

David Roth, Podiatrist, Non-Council

Stephanie Shlemkevich, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Peter Stavropoulos, Podiatrist

Ruth Thompson, Chiropodist

Eliot To, Selected Member

Millicent Vorkapich-Hill, Podiatrist

PATIENT RELATIONS COMMITTEE:

Peter Stavropoulos, Podiatrist (Chair)

Donna Coyne, Public Appointee

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Pauline Looi, Chiropodist

QUALITY ASSURANCE (QA) COMMITTEE:

Anna Georgiou, Chiropodist, Non-Council (Chair)

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Peter Ferguson, Chiropodist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Winnie Linker, Public Appointee

Ann-Marie McLaren, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Sonia Maragoni, Chiropodist

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist

Brooke Mitchell, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Aladdin Mohaghegh, Public Appointee

Millicent Vorkapich-Hill, Podiatrist

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE:

Agnes Potts, Public Appointee (Chair)

Donna Coyne, Public Appointee

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Sasha Kozera, Chiropodist

Winnie Linker, Public Appointee

Peter Stavropoulos, Podiatrist

Aladdin Mohaghegh, Public Appointee

SEDATION (QA) COMMITTEE:

Anna Georgiou, Chiropodist, Non-Council (Chair)

Matt Doyle, Chiropodist

Peter Ferguson, Chiropodist

Andrew Gassmann, Public Appointee

Winnie Linker, Public Appointee

Ann-Marie McLaren, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Sonia Maragoni, Chiropodist

Cesar Mendez, Chiropodist

Brooke Mitchell, Chiropodist, Non-Council

Aladdin Mohaghegh, Public Appointee

Millicent Vorkapich-Hill, Podiatrist