Electoral Districts

Elections are held in the summer every three years. The table below outlines the breakdown of the electoral districts.

This information is available in s. 46.01of the College’s General Bylaw.

Elections Time Table

July 5, 2021 – Nomination Deadline
Sep 10, 2021 – Results Announced

Chiropodist Districts

Electoral District 1 (Toronto) – Composed of The Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto.

Electoral District 2 (South West) – Composed of the counties of Elgin, Essex, Huron, Kent, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford and Perth.

Electoral District 3 (Central West) – Composed of the counties of Brant, Bruce, Dufferin, Grey and Wellington and the regional municipalities of Haldimand-Norfolk, Halton, Hamilton-Wentworth, Niagara and Waterloo.

Electoral District 4 (East) – Composed of the counties of Frontenac, Hastings, Lanark, Prince Edward and Renfrew, and the united counties of Leeds and Grenville, Lennox and Addington, Prescott and Russell, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and The Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.

Electoral District 5 (Central East) – Composed of the counties of Haliburton, Northumberland, Peterborough, Simcoe and Victoria and the regional municipalities of Durham, Peel and York.

Electoral District 6 (North) – Composed of the territorial districts of Algoma, Cochrane, Kenora, Manitoulin, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Rainy River, Sudbury, Thunder Bay and Timiskaming and The District Municipality of Muskoka.

Podiatrist Districts

Electoral District 1 – Combined from

  • Districts 1 (Toronto) – composed of The Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto; and
  • District 2 (South West) – composed of the counties of Elgin, Essex, Huron, Kent, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford and Perth.

Electoral District 2 – Combined from

  • District 3 (Central West) – composed of the counties of Brant, Bruce, Dufferin, Grey and Wellington and the regional municipalities of HaldimandNorfolk, Halton, Hamilton-Wentworth, Niagara and Waterloo; and
  • District 4 (East) – composed of the counties of Frontenac, Hastings, Lanark, Prince Edward and Renfrew, and the united counties of Leeds and Grenville, Lennox and Addington, Prescott and Russell, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and The Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.

Electoral District 3  – Combined from 

  • District 5 (Central East) – composed of the counties of Haliburton, Northumberland, Peterborough, Simcoe and Victoria and the regional municipalities of Durham, Peel and York: and
  • District 6 (North) – composed of the territorial districts of Algoma, Cochrane, Kenora, Manitoulin, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Rainy River, Sudbury, Thunder Bay and Timiskaming and The District Municipality of Muskoka.

I am ready to run for Council

Access the member portal here to complete your online nomination form.